Privacy

 

Privacy Policy
We, Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH, process personal data collected during visits to our website in accordance with German law. Our privacy policy is in addition to the rules applicable to the Lufthansa Group Guidelines for Data Protection.

Our websites may contain links to the websites of other providers to whom this data protection statement does not apply.

Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH respects your privacy and personal sphere.


Collecting and processing personal data
When you visit our website, our web server automatically records the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you actually visit and the date and duration of your visit. This is done for the purpose to improve our website continually.

Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH uses cookies to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly. Personal data are only stored if it is volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, an email, a survey, a contest or in execution of a contract.


Use and disclosure of personal data and purpose allocation
Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH processes and uses your personal data for service purposes within the website www.pilot-training-network.com, i.e. to provide you with a customized quote and/or avoid the repetition of entries already made, and only to the extent necessary for this.

If you have provided us with personal data, we use it only to respond to your individual requests, to process contracts concluded with you and for technical administration.

Collections or transmissions of personal data to government institutions and authorities takes place only in the context of valid legislation. Our employees and suppliers/partners are sworn to confidentiality and obliged to data secrecy according to § 5 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG).


Choice
We would like to use your data to inform you about our products and services and those of our partners and to ask you questions about this. You decide whether you want to be informed by us. You can change your mind at any time and revoke your approval via Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH, Airportring Gate 24, 65094 Frankfurt/Main.Consent may be granted only by an adult or a legal representative.


Right to information
At your request, the Corporate Privacy Officer will inform you whether and which personal data is stored by us. If, despite our efforts toward accuracy and timeliness incorrect information is stored, we will correct it at your request.


Data security
Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Data processing and transmission are performed using the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer).

On communication by email complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so that we encourage you to use the post for sending confidential information. If we receive an email from you, we assume that we are authorized to reply by email.


Enforcement of and compliance with this privacy policy

Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH undertakes to adhere to the above points in relation to data protection as described.

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Group Commissioner for Data Protection, who with his team is available for inquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Lufthansa Group Data Protection Officer
Dr. Barbara Kirchberg-Lennartz
Deutsche Lufthansa AG
FRA RD
60546 Frankfurt

For data protection questions you can also reach us by email at dsb[at]dlh.de.


Public Directory of Procedures

Section 4g II Article 2 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) stipulates that the data protection officer shall make available the particulars specified in items 1 to 8 of this document in an appropriate manner and in accordance with Section 4e Article 1 BDSG at the request of any party.

1. The name of the data controller:
Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH

2. Managing Directors:
Matthias Lehmann

3. The address of the data controller:
Airportring, Gate 24, Bldg. 392
60549 Frankfurt/Main
Germany

Appointed director of data processing:
Ralf Pfetzing, FRA OF/I

Internal data protection officer:
Dr. Barbara Kirchberg-Lennartz
Deutsche Lufthansa AG
FRA RD
60546 Frankfurt/Main
Germany

4. The purposes of the data collection, processing or use:
The corporate objective of the company is the comprehensive training and further education of flight personnel at home and abroad, and the provision of associated services and ancillary services, non-scheduled aircraft operations, and all further business activities associated with the above-mentioned activities. In particular, the procurement and operation of training aircraft, simulators, and training facilities are part of the corporate objectives.

The collection, processing, and use of personal data are exclusively associated with the furtherance of corporate objectives and the training services provided by Pilot Training Network GmbH.

5. A description of parties and the data or categories of data concerned:
Customer data, personnel data, and data from suppliers – insofar as these are required to fulfill the purposes mentioned under item 4 – and address data of parties otherwise connected with the company.
 
6. Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be disclosed:
Public authorities, in the case of overriding legislation. External contractors, in the sense of Section 11 BDSG, as well as external offices and internal Lufthansa Aviation Training divisions for the fulfillment of the purposes stipulated under item 4.

7. Time limits for data deletion:
Following the expiry of mandatory storage obligations, or periods stipulated by law or governing authorities, data is routinely deleted. Any data not covered by these regulations is erased when the purposes stipulated under item 4 no longer apply.

8. Planned transfer of data to third countries:
In accordance with international guidelines, data may be transmitted to authorities, customers, and suppliers in various countries for the purpose of transacting procedures relevant to the furtherance of corporate objectives.

9. Safety measures
Lufthansa Aviation Training Pilot Academy GmbH ensures that the safeguards pursuant to Section 9 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) are upheld by exercising due caution when awarding contracts, through the corresponding quality standards, and by training its employees.

Deutsche Lufthansa AG
Corporate Data Protection Officer